Sunday, November 27, 2016

First full week of boys - Intersquad!

Congrats on everyone who survived tryouts last week.  Great job by everyone.

Moving forward to this week.  Important practice information below

Team Pictures Monday immediately following practice @ Glenbard West.  Jeans & Black Tshirt
Varsity has AM practice on Tuesday at West(5:45-7:00am)
Varsity has AM practice on Thursday at South(5:45-7:00am)
Suit Fitting  at practice on Thursday.  All athletes need a black drag suit with Block G logo, if they have a suit from the previous years that is still in good shape they do not need to purchase.  Varsity also needs black speedo(can be purchased anywhere).  Athletes must purchase these, cost are unknown.
All groups will have Saturday practice. Proviso West HS 10am-12pm(likely COD @ 1:30p)

If you click the attendance tab I have completed the form for missing practice.  Please fill out any time you will be missing practice or meets ASAP.  If you miss practice due to something unforeseen please fill it out ASAP.  This is required for any absence to be considered for excused.

Transportation to practice is as follows.  We are still sorting out early release schedule and will implement that on Thursday.

During normal practice we will be doing everyone's favorite week.  Intersquad week.  There aren't really any prizes, just for honor and glory.

Monday - After Time Trials, Trivia
Tuesday - Water Relays
Wednesday - Water Games
Thursday - Varsity Dryland - JV Races
Friday - Stupid Game
Saturday - Intersquad Meet

Teams will be sorted out on Monday

Girls State Recap

Congratulations to the entire team as we wrapped up a tremendous season at the HS State Meet.

Medley Relay 21st
Jane Denenberg 200 IM 31st
Jane Denenberg 100 Fly 17th
Molly Rosenthal 500 Free 23rd
200 Free Relay 24th

On Saturday during the finals Ahalya Lettenberger earned 3 medals at the State meet.

2nd Place 200 Free & 100 Free.
1st Place 100 Breaststroke.

Her 100 Breaststroke was good enough to shatter the State Record!

Finally, the team finished in 3rd place in Combined Team.  Congrats to the entire program.

Banquet will be on Friday December 2nd at 6:30pm at Glenbard West.  I will be arranging the food, but could use a good bit of help with set-up.


Sunday, November 13, 2016

State Ticket Information

There is a separate post discussing Sectional Results

Timelines
Friday
930 send off at West.
Lunch on the way
Meet starts 330pm
Immediately following meet dinner

Saturday
930am departure
Meet start noon
Immediately following dinner on way home.


We are expecting to have somewhere between 13-17 tickets for State, we won't know until sometime Wednesday afternoon.

Priority for tickets will be as follows.  If you want tickets please email me ASAP.
Parents of athletes competing
Seniors
Extended family of athletes competing
Juniors
Sophomores
Freshmen
Any one else wishing for tickets

Current Tickets
Hall - 2
Rosenthal - 1
Lettenberger - 1(many more for Saturday)
Murphy - 2
Denenberg - 2
Ficarella - 3
Patrice Labos - 1
Mallory Bissett - 1
Claire Lohman - 1

Tickets are $20 regardless of planning on attending Friday/Saturday only or both days.  You can of course switch tickets with people, but I need one person to be responsible for the tickets.

The waiting area for the bleachers opens up at 8am.  Seating is first come, first serve.  Meet starts at 3:30pm.  We are in the very first heat of the 200 Medley Relay.

Any team member going to the meet is encouraged to join the athletes competing after the meet is over for dinner, this will be communicated once we know who has tickets.

Sectional Results

There will be a separate post with State Ticket Information.

What a swim meet!

Congratulations to our State Qualifiers...
Claire Ficarella - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Julia Hall - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Jane Denenberg - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 200 IM, 100 Fly
Megan Murphy - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Ahalya Lettenberger - 200 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breaststroke
Molly Rosenthal - 500 Free

Also congrats to our award winners
Claire Ficarella - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Julia Hall - 200 Medley Relay, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 100 Breast
Jane Denenberg - 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay
Megan Murphy - 200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay
Ahalya Lettenberger - 200 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast
Molly Rosenthal - 200 Free, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay
Madi Field - 200 IM, 100 Back, 400 Free Relay
Skyler Budny - 500 Free, 400 Free Relay
Sydney Green - 400 Free Relay

Following athletes went new best times
Ahalya Lettenberger
Emily Weigand
Molly Rosenthal
Jane Denenberg
Madi Field
Claire Ficarella
Megan Murphy
Sydney Green
Julia Hall

Team finished 2nd overall.  We ended up scoring an extra 18% based upon initial seeding, so an absolute great performance by the girls.

Friday, November 11, 2016

Girl's Sectionals & Boy's Tryout Week

Girls Sectionals is this week!

Bus will be from West at 11am.  Swim meet starts right at 1pm.
Doors open at noon, though they normally open a bit earlier.

Seating tends to be very packed.






Boy's First Week information

The calendar for the boys season has been preliminary posted.  Please check it regularly as it will change.

During the first week of practice(Monday and Tuesday November 21st & 22nd) we will be doing the following to and from practice...

West athletes will be riding a yellow bus to and from practice.
South athletes will be riding a white bus to practice, and then be riding a yellow bus back.
Everyone must ride the busses the first week.  We will be figuring out carpool possibilities as we go through the week.